THATTEKAD BIRD WATCHING & GUIDED TOURS
Thattekad bird sanctuary, situated on the banks of Periyar river in kerala is a birding hot spot.The sanctuary which spreads across an area of more than 25 sq km is home to more than 280 species of birds including several western ghat endemics.At Thattekad you can find large number of birds in a relatively small area.This is because of the diverse habitats present in the region.
If you are visiting Thattekad for the first time or new to birding,then it is better to hire a local bird guide.An expert local guide will be able to recognize bird species from their calls and knows the preffered habitats of different birds.This helps them to spot a lot more birds than any average visitor.Local assistance will make sure that you visit all the major attractions and won`t get disoriented in the forest trails.
Early mornings are best for bird watching as birds are most active at that time.Guided birding sessions usually start around 7:00 AM in morning and evening sessions at 3:30 PM and have a duration of around 2:30 to 3 hours.
If you are interested in availing the service of an expert bird guide,it is suggested to book a session in advance as guides may not be available on the spot at all times.During peak season it becomes more hard to get a naturalist on demand
Other than SALIM ALI TRAIL AND BAZA TRAILS near the bird sanctuary entrance area,we provide birding sessions at various less explored and un disturbed areas.we also organize LAGOON TRAIL along village and wet land areas.Experienced birders can opt for specialized trips or nocturnal birding sessions. We also arrange hide sessions for photography.
Thattekad guided birdwatching tours fee.
500/- rs per person. Minimum charges 1500/- rs (for 2-3 pax)
Morning session – 7:00 am to 10:30 am.
Evening session – 3:30 pm to 6:00 pm.
Entry fee applicable.
Call or WhatsApp – +91 8547680759
Read about some of the birds found at Thattekad.
Malabar trogons (Harpactes fasciatus) are found in the forests of Western ghats, Eastern ghats and Srilanka.They feed mainly on insects and have a size of around 31 cm,These brightly coloured birds are sexually dimorphic.Breeding season is february to may.Malabar trogons make their nest by carving holes in rotten trees or stumps.They lays two eggs with an incubation period of ninenteen days when both male and female takes turn to incubate.Parents continue to feed the juveniles for about six months.Trogons are monogamous and the pair bond can last for a long time.
Srilankan Frogmouth or Ceylon Frogmouth (Batrachostomus moniliger) is a small nocturnal bird found in Western Ghats of south India and Srilanka.Their plumage is very similar to dry leaves and during day time they roosts quietly making it very difficult to spot.These birds prefer to roost at the same location for weeks or months unless disturbed.Male is greyish brown while females are rufous to rufous brown in colour.Srilankan Frogmouths can grow upto 23 cm in length and feeds on insects in flight.Breeding season is January to April in India and February to march in Srilanka.Female lay a single egg in a small nest which is simply a pad made of moss and lichens.Juvenile continues to stay with parents for a few months and can be seen huddling between them at roost .
The Black Bazza (Aviceda leuphotes) is a small raptor with a size of 30-35 cm in length.In India,these birds are found in northeast India and eastern Himalayas . During winter they migrate to south of Indian peninsula and that is when these majestic birds can be observed in the Thattekad region.Black bazzas are found in small groups in densly forested areas.This small sized bird of prey has a prominent crest.They feeds mainly on insects and small birds.
White-bellied woodpecker (Dryocopus javensis) is the second largest woodpecker species with a size of 48 cm.This large woodpecker is found in tropical evergreen forests of Indian subcontinent and southeast Asia.Male has red crown and red moustachial stripes while female has only a small red hind crown.January to May is the breeding season.Nest is build on a large dead tree.Clutch usually consists of two eggs.
Brown-capped pygmy woodpecker (Yungipicus nanus) is also known as Indian pygmy woodpecker.This tiny brown and white woodpecker which grows up to 13 cm in size,is found in India,Nepal and Srilanka.Male can be distingushed from females by a small red patch on the side of hind-crown.Brown-capped pygmy woodpecker’s diet consists of mainly small insects,termite,spiders etc and occassionaly fruits.These woodpeckers are territorial and monogamous.Breeding season of this bird species is January to May.Each clutch may contain 2-5 eggs .